Program Application




This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Conversion action Online purchase with processed valid payment
Cookie days 30 day(s)
Commission type Percent of Sale
Base commission 20.00%

This business relationship takes place between ColorProof and the approved affiliate. Payment will be sent from ColorProof following the first of each month for the previous month’s commission earnings through PayPal. There is no threshold for commission earnings in order to receive payment.

The offer placement can be advertised to the affiliate’s discretion, but never in a way that will slander or discredit the brand. Negative commentary and offensive content will be forbidden, and if done by the affiliate, the relationship will be terminated. The use of displaying or copying a brand logo is prohibited, but content can be provided from the brand if requested by the affiliate.

Commission will be granted on orders placed by friends and family but can not be earned on purchases made by the affiliates themselves. Affiliates may take advantage of offers or coupons if they wish to, with no earnings attached.


Privacy Policy:

Your privacy is important to ColorProof. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and retain your information when you visit our websites and other features (collective, “ColorProof Services”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any information to ColorProof Services. By accessing and using ColorProof Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy is written in the English language as if you and ColorProof have each expressly requested and required that this Privacy Policy and all other related documents be drawn up in English.

Les parties conviennent et exigent expressément que cette Politique et tous les documents qui s’y rapportent soient rédigés en anglais.

SECTION 1 - YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you when you browse our online store when you send us an email, when you register or subscribe for ColorProof’s newsletters or promotions when you contact ColorProof’s Customer Care and when you purchase our products through ColorProof Services.

Types of data we collect:

● Contact information including name, address, city, state, province/territory, Postal/ZIP code, email address and telephone number;

● Product preferences;

● Purchase history from our website;

● “Demographic Information” including age range, gender, date of birth, marital status and Postal/ZIP code;

● “Usage Information” such as IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of ColorProof Services, and data regarding network connected hardware; and

● Photographs and videos submitted by users.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your mailing address, telephone number, or email address.

Demographic Information and User Information are not “personal information” under this Privacy Policy.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy concerning personal information do not apply to information (such as your name, position or title, business address, business telephone number, business fax number and business email address) that enable you to be contacted at a place of business.

How the Data is Used:

We collect, maintain, and use your personal information so that we can:

● Establish and verify the identity and eligibility of users;

● Upload and display your postings and similar submitted content;

● Open, maintain, administer and service your profile, account, or membership;

● Process, service, or enforce transactions and send related communications;

● Provide you and other users with products, services, and support;

● Conduct sweepstakes, surveys, and contests;

● Operate and improve the Service;

● Provide users with product or service updates;

● Send promotional notices, offers, or other targeted marketing and other information;

● Respond to your questions, inquiries, comments, and instructions;

● Maintain the security and integrity of our systems;

● Understand consumer preferences across multiple brands;

● Maintain customer relationships;

● Evaluate product performance and safety;

● To develop a confidential profile for you that will be used to provide services to you and facilitate your transactions with ColorProof;

● To create non-personal information that is aggregated or anonymized;

● Comply with policies, procedures, and legal requirements; and

● Improve our products and services and our other business purposes.

*Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information we obtain in our capacity as an employer but that we may use and disclose your personal information to administer and process your application for employment with ColorProof and related matters.

SECTION 2 – COMMUNICATIONS, MAILING LIST, AND CONTESTS

When you purchase items from our website, ColorProof will send you communications related to your transactions, security, or the administration of our Service. From time to time, we may also wish to send you other messages or updates about ColorProof, including promotions and other activities. If you do not wish to receive non-transaction/security-related communications from us, please send an email with your request to [email protected]

If you choose to join our mailing list, we will send you emails about our store, ColorProof’s newsletter, exclusive Stylist deals, new products, and other updates. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of any ColorProof email and following the instructions.

If you enter a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion via ColorProof Services, your entered personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the promotion, including without limitation for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the promotion, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, we may require you to consent to the use of your personal information or other information, such as name, voice, or likeness, in advertising, promotional, and marketing materials.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

When you provide us with your personal information to purchase a product, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, it is implied that you have consented to ColorProof collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.

We will not use your personal information for marketing unless you have consented expressly. This means that we will either ask you directly for your consent or you will be provided with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent for ColorProof to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting ColorProof at [email protected] or mailing us at:

Re: Privacy Inquiries

ColorProof

19900 MacArthur Blvd. Ste 110

Newport Beach, CA 92612

SECTION 4 – CHILDREN

ColorProof Services are intended for a general audience and are not directed to children less than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected children’s personal information in a manner not permitted by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) or other applicable law, we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA or the other applicable laws.

If you are under the age of majority in your state or province of residence, you should use ColorProof Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen who have registered to use ColorProof Services and who posted content on ColorProof Services can request removal by contacting ColorProof at [email protected].

ColorProof will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For example, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that ColorProof does not control.

SECTION 5 – DISCLOSURE

Your personal information may be disclosed if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. This includes complying with a subpoena, warrant or court or arbitral order, or litigation disclosure obligations. We may also disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. We may also disclose your personal information as otherwise required by law, or authorized by law in connection with a legal investigation, or if we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect and enforce ColorProof’s legal rights, interests, and remedies or protect the business, operations or customers of ColorProof or other persons (including detecting and preventing fraud and preventing violation of the terms of use that govern ColorProof’s websites). We have no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the further use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information disclosed in those circumstances, and the further use, disclosure, and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may disclose information to law enforcement authorities or other businesses and organizations in connection with the detection, prevention, and prosecution of activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful or fraudulent (including activities at our retail stores or websites), and the disclosed information may include personal information of the individuals suspected of involvement in unlawful or fraudulent activities.

We may disclose your personal information in connection with a proposed or actual business transaction, such as a corporate reorganization, merger or acquisition, or the sale of some or all of ColorProof’s business or assets (including in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding), but we will require that the information recipient agrees to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 6 – PAYMENT

We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers and service providers to provide products and services to ColorProof (including providing payment processing services, Customer Care, customer communications, data processing, and data management, marketing fraud detection, address validation, and tax services), to assist ColorProof to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including processing your transactions and payments, fulfilling your orders, delivering products to you, and providing customer experience). We require our suppliers and service providers to agree to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them and to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, if you purchase an item using ColorProof Services with your credit card, Shopify stores your credit card data. This data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase. After the purchase is completed, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort on brands like Mastercard, Visa, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We also use third-party logistics (3PL) for supply-chain management to execute our distribution and fulfillment services. When an order is accepted, some of your personal information (name, address, etc.) is sent to the 3PL. This does not include your financial information, which is only shared with Shopify to complete your purchase. More information about how your data is collected and stored by ProPack can be found in their Privacy Policy.

SECTION 7 – THIRD PARTIES

In general, the third-party providers used by ColorProof will collect, use and disclose your information only to the extent necessary for them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies for the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them. Some providers may be located in or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or ColorProof. So if you choose to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction or jurisdictions in which that service provider or its facilities are located. For example, if you are located in Canada, and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

For example, Shopify Inc. provides us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more information about Shopify’s privacy policy, you may also want to read their Privacy Statement and their Terms of Service.

Certain functionalities of the Service allow you to interact between the Service and third-party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as photos between the Service and a third-party service; “liking” or “sharing” ColorProof’s content; logging in to the Service using your third party service account (e.g., using Facebook to sign-in to the Service); and to otherwise connect the Service to a third party service. If you use Social Features and potentially other third-party services, the information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Service or by the third-party service that you use. If you post information on a third-party service that references the Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with ColorProof in a status update), you agree that your post may be used on or in connection with the Service.

When you click on links on our website, you may be directed away from our site. Once you are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

ColorProof is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information or want to opt-out of further communications with them, you will need to contact the third party directly. This includes One Girl Can, which is not an affiliate or subsidiary of ColorProof and follows its own Privacy Policy.

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your personal information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, this information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. We also follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional, generally accepted industry standards.

We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law.

We will store and process your personal information in Canada, the United States, and other countries. The laws of other countries regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information may be different from the laws of Canada and the United States, and their laws may be different from the laws of your country. The disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may result in your personal information being transferred outside of Canada, the United States, or your country.

We employ reasonable safeguards – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal, or similar risks.

While we are committed to protecting your information, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit.

SECTION 9 – TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in separate files within your computer’s Internet browser. Cookies are accessed and recorded by the websites you visit and by the companies that show advertisements on these websites so that they can recognize the same browser.

Web Beacons

Web beacons (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a way for us to deliver a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email.

Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed.

Do Not Track

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not been adopted, ColorProof does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To learn more about “Do Not Track,” please visit “All About Do Not Track.”

How We Use Tracking Technologies

ColorProof may use cookies, web beacons, pixel or gif tags, action tags, and other similar technologies for these general purposes:

● To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting ColorProof Services;

● To help us customize the content and advertisements, you are shown while visiting our website and potentially other websites online;

● To help measure and research the effectiveness of our online content, features, advertisements and other communications;

● ColorProof may also allow third parties to place their own cookies within your browser in order to serve you with relevant advertising online, to help us measure traffic, to provide you with access to social media networks, functionality, and services and to allow us to conduct any surveys and research in which you agree to participate. For example, Facebook, Google, and Twitter place their cookies on our website to support social networking integration and functionality and for use according to their respective privacy policies;

● Web beacons are used to improve your experience on our website, including helping provide you with content customized to your interests. They also help us to understand whether users read email messages and click on the links contained within those messages so that we can deliver relevant content and offers. Our web beacons may collect some contact information (e.g., the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon); and

● ColorProof may also include third-party web beacons or software on other devices (smartphones, tablets, etc.) that will provide similar capabilities to web beacons. These web beacons or similar technologies allow third-party service providers to collect information such as your IP address, your browser type and the website that you visited before arriving at and after leaving ColorProof Services. These service providers process the information they collect to audit, research and report information about our website and advertisements viewed on our website. Third parties that use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to help us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics include, but not limited to Klaviyo, Facebook, Instagram, Google Analytics, Reamaze, and Product Reviews. Please note that we do not share your contact information with these third parties.

How Third Parties Use Tracking Technologies

Some of the advertisements you see on ColorProof Services are delivered by third parties who also collect information through cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies about your online activities, either on ColorProof Services or across the Internet, so that they may understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests. These third parties include advertisers, advertising agencies, and ad networks that may collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements. ColorProof does not have access to the information third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use ColorProof Services, you consent to our use of cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies as described above.

For example, we use Google advertising services, which may collect information about you, including device identifiers and location data, in accordance with the law to serve relevant advertising. Please see "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" for how you can control the information sent to Google.

Other third parties that may collect information about your online activities when using ColorProof Services include, but are not limited to: Klaviyo, Facebook, Instagram, Google Analytics, Reamaze, and Product Reviews.

Managing Targeted Advertising

Whether cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device is something you can control. A number of the companies that use cookies to collect information about your online activities using web-based advertising are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). The NAI provides a single location to opt-out of receiving tailored ads from member companies. To opt-out of information collection by NAI member companies, please visit the NAI consumer opt-out page.

The Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") is an industry self-regulatory program to provide consumers with greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To learn more and make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit the DAA consumer opt-out page, Canadian DAA online choice page, European DAA online choice page and Australian DAA online choice page.

If you opt-out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see advertisements on ColorProof Services, but they may not be as relevant to you.

Adjusting Your Browser Settings

You have the option to set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, notify you when a cookie is set, and delete cookies periodically (including behaviorally targeted advertising cookies). Please visit All About Cookies for more information about how to manage cookies on your specific browser, or select the "Help" menu in your browser.

Web beacons are generally used in conjunction with cookies, so if your browser is set to reject cookies, or if you delete cookies, web beacons will not be able to track your activity as you navigate between websites.

Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to view or access some or all of ColorProof Services or other websites.

SECTION 10 – VISITORS FROM AUSTRALIA

We maintain records of personal information we have collected. Except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive, personal information held by ColorProof about you is available by contacting our [email protected].

We will process a request for access or for changes to inaccurate information as quickly as possible. 

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and gathering personal information, as permitted under the Australian Privacy Act.

In Australia, the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance (“ADAA”) has developed the Australian Guideline for Third-Party Online Behavioural Advertising. More information and an opt-out page to manage online behavioral advertising preferences with ADAA member companies are available at www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

If you need further assistance, please contact us.

SECTION 11 – VISITORS FROM CALIFORNIA

ColorProof provides California residents with the option to opt-in or opt-out to sharing of “personal information” as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties, other than ColorProof’s affiliates, for such third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. California residents may exercise that opt-out, and/or request information about ColorProof’s compliance with the Shine the Light law, and obtain disclosure of third parties ColorProof has shared information with in accordance with the law for their direct marketing purposes absent your choice and the categories of information shared, by contacting ColorProof at [email protected] or by sending a letter to ColorProof at:

Re: Privacy Inquiries

ColorProof

19900 MacArthur Blvd. Ste 110

Newport Beach, CA 92612

Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that ColorProof is only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and ColorProof is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address.

SECTION 12 – VISITORS FROM CANADA

This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Under Canadian law, you have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. You may ask us to access and/or correct your information by writing to us at the address below. Please note that we may require you to send us proof of your identity before providing you with access to your personal information. If you send us a request to access or correct information, then we will contact you within 30 days, although it may take us longer to fully respond to your request.

Our privacy policy makes it clear that we may share information with third parties, such as co-branded partners and authorized third parties. However, we will only share your information with such parties where we have your express or implied consent to do so. If you object to our sharing your information with such parties, or if you do not wish to receive marketing communications (such as emails) from us or our third-party partners, then you may contact us to let us know your objection at any time.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the collection or use of your personal information or the content of this policy, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us using your data, please contact us.

Back-up data of personal information will only be retained as long as it is necessary for data security purposes and will not be retained indefinitely.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

SECTION 13 – VISITORS FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION

This section of our Privacy Policy applies only if you use ColorProof Services from a country that is a Member State of the European Union. This section supplements the information provided in the rest of the Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and ColorProof (for example, to identify and authenticate you so you may use our Service); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve ColorProof Services); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by contacting us (using the contact instructions below) without affecting the lawfulness of proceeding based on consent before its withdrawal.

EU Data Subject Rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides certain rights for EU data subjects. You may decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of ColorProof Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your personal data and to request access to, rectification, erasure, and portability of your own personal data.

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to your personal information within 30 days of your access request to the contact address below. We provide this access so that you may review, make corrections, or request deletion of your personal information. If we cannot honor your request within 30 days, we will inform you when we will be able to provide such access. If for some reason, access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access is denied. When technically feasible, at your request, we will provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, considering the time period reasonably necessary to: provide ColorProof Services to you; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; enforce our terms for use of ColorProof Services; and, comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

If you have any unresolved privacy concerns that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the appropriate EU Data Protection Authority and lodge a complaint.

Third-Party Online Advertising

We allow certain third-party advertising exchanges to place advertisements on our sites. With your consent, those advertising exchanges collect your IP address and/or a unique advertising ID that is used by the advertising exchange to identify you across the Internet.

The European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) has developed a guide to online behavioral

advertising and has developed an opt-out page to manage online behavioral advertising preferences with EDAA member companies available at www.YourOnlineChoices.com.

Automated Decision Making

We use automated decision-making technologies, including profiling, to support our data processing activities. These include services designed to develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests.

Contact Us

For all EU Data Subject Rights requests, please contact us at [email protected].

Re: Privacy Inquiries

ColorProof

19900 MacArthur Blvd. Ste 110

Newport Beach, CA 92612

SECTION 14 – CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will be immediately effective once they are posted on our Service. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated. We will not use previously collected personal information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. It is important to us that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we use and/or disclose that information.

If our store is acquired or merges with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue selling products to you.

For more information about changes made to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Re: Privacy Inquiries

ColorProof

19900 MacArthur Blvd. Ste 110

Newport Beach, CA 92612

SECTION 15 – CONTACT US

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information you have provided us with, contact our [email protected] or by mail at:

Re: Privacy Inquiries

ColorProof

19900 MacArthur Blvd. Ste 110

Newport Beach, CA 92612

Subject to applicable exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.